A2 Aluminum Cladding Manufacturer & Supplier Guide
Aluminum Cladding

A2 Aluminum Cladding Manufacturer & Supplier Guide

Short answer: An A2 aluminium cladding manufacturer must certify the full panel system to EN 13501-1 as A2-s1,d0 — limited combustibility, lowest smoke and no burning droplets — coat or anodize to AAMA 2605 or QUALANOD class AA15–AA25, and prove it with third-party test reports, ISO 9001 control and full batch traceability. Specifying on the certificate, not the price, is what keeps a tower compliant in Gulf and East African markets.

Modern high-rise tower clad in large-format silver anodised aluminium cladding panels with razor-straight shadow gap joints in golden hour light
Large-format anodised aluminium cladding on a high-rise: the panel system must be certified A2-s1,d0, not just the base metal.

Selecting a cladding supplier is where most specification risk is created or removed. A rainscreen is a system — the visible aluminium panel (solid plate, aluminium composite or anodised sheet) is only one line of it — and the fire, corrosion and finish performance of that system is decided long before it reaches the site. This guide sets out what an A2 aluminium cladding manufacturer must actually hold, how to read the certificates, and a shortlist scorecard you can send to a tender. It follows on from the aluminum cladding guide, the specification article and the fire-safety article, and it applies the 45°C design day used across our aluminum cladding pages.

What Fire Rating Is Required for Cladding on High-Rise Buildings?

Reaction-to-fire classification follows EN 13501-1, the same ladder referenced by the Saudi Building Code (SBC 901) and the Mostadam green-building scheme. The classes run from A1 (non-combustible) down through A2, B, C and D. For a high-rise facade the practical minimum is A2-s1,d0: the panel system is of limited combustibility, produces the lowest smoke class (s1) and sheds no burning droplets (d0).

ClassCombustibilitySmokeBurning dropletsTypical use
A1Non-combustible——Aluminium base metal, stone, steel
A2-s1,d0Limited combustibilitys1 (lowest)d0 (none)High-rise & tall facade minimum
B-s3,d0Lows3d0Low-rise, non-critical
C / DCombustibles2–s3d1–d2Not for tall facades
Infographic: reaction-to-fire classification ladder from A1 non-combustible down to C and D, with A2-s1,d0 highlighted as the high-rise facade minimum under EN 13501-1
EN 13501-1 reaction-to-fire ladder: A2-s1,d0 is the high-rise facade minimum because aluminium itself is A1 non-combustible.

The key point that catches specifiers: the base aluminium is A1, but the cladding system rating is what the authority checks. An organic coating or a combustible core can pull a panel down to B or C even though the metal is non-combustible, which is why an anodized (inorganic) finish is the safest route to holding A2-s1,d0 on a tower.

What Does A2-s1,d0 Actually Mean for Aluminum Cladding?

Read the three suffixes separately. A2 means limited combustibility — the panel contributes almost no fuel. s1 is the lowest smoke-production class, which matters more than flame in a real evacuation because smoke, not heat, causes most casualties. d0 means no burning droplets are produced, removing the secondary ignition risk below the facade. For aluminium, anodizing is the natural route to A2: it grows an inorganic oxide film (AA15–AA25, 5–20 µm, 200–500 HV) with no organic coating to burn, so the panel keeps the A2 non-combustible classification of the base metal. Our anodizing partner in Guangdong works to QUALANOD class AA15–AA25 with ΔE ≤ 2.5 batch-to-batch, 500–4,000 h salt spray and 96% recyclability.

SuffixMeaningWhy it matters on a tower
A2Limited combustibilityPanel adds almost no fuel to a fire
s1Lowest smoke productionSmoke, not heat, drives most casualties
d0No burning dropletsNo secondary ignition below the facade
Anodized routeInorganic oxide filmHolds A2 of base metal; no coating to renew

Polyester or PVDF coatings can also reach A2 when formulated as non-combustible-rated systems, but they remain organic films; an anodized panel never needs recoating, which is the comparison set out in the anodized cladding article and the finishes article.

Which Standards Should an A2 Cladding Manufacturer Meet?

A certificate for one standard is not enough. The panel has to be documented across fire, finish, corrosion and local code. The table below is the minimum document set we expect from any manufacturer we specify.

Infographic: standards an A2 aluminium cladding panel must carry, EN 13501-1, AAMA 2605, QUALANOD ISO 7599, EN 12206-1, ISO 9223 and SBC 901 plus Mostadam
The standard set an A2 aluminium cladding manufacturer must carry: fire, finish, corrosion and the local Gulf code.
StandardScopeWhat it proves
EN 13501-1Reaction to firePanel system is A2-s1,d0, not just the metal
AAMA 2605PVDF 70% coating20–30 year colour and gloss retention
QUALANOD / ISO 7599AnodizingAA15–AA25 class, ΔE ≤ 2.5, 200–500 HV
EN 12206-1Powder coatingCoil or batch powder specification
ISO 9223CorrosivitySite class C1–C5 sets the finish and alloy
SBC 901 + MostadamSaudi codeLocal compliance and green credit

ISO 9223 matters because it sets the corrosivity class: a Gulf or East African coastal site is typically C4–C5, which drives the alloy, the anodizing class and the stainless grade of the fixings — the same logic used in our coastal cladding article and the joints and sealants article.

How Do You Verify a Cladding Supplier's Fire Test Reports?

A certificate letter is not a test report. Before you shortlist, ask for the actual EN 13501-1 document issued by a notified body, then check that the product scope matches the exact panel build-up you intend to buy — thickness, core, coating — because a report for a 4 mm A2 composite does not cover a 3 mm solid plate. The checklist below is what we run on every supplier we approve.

DocumentWhat to check
EN 13501-1 reportIssued by a notified body; product scope matches your panel build-up
Reaction vs resistanceReaction-to-fire (A2) is not fire-resistance (EI); do not confuse them
Anodize / coat batch testsSalt spray 500–4,000 h, HV 200–500, ΔE ≤ 2.5, per QUALANOD / AAMA 2605
ISO 9001 / CE markingFactory quality system and declared performance
TraceabilityAlloy, temper, batch and anodizing bath recorded per panel

Then verify the production line, not just the paper: a factory audit (or a recorded one) confirms the anodizing class, the coating line and the batch testing are real. Anodized panels in particular cannot be colour-matched on site later, so the batch-to-batch ΔE control is the item that protects you years after handover. The maintenance regime that keeps these finishes performing is set out in the maintenance article.

How to Shortlist Aluminum Cladding Manufacturers for a Tower?

Turn the document check into a scorecard. Weight capacity, certification completeness, regional adaptation, traceability and logistics, and reject any supplier with a missing EN 13501-1 report regardless of price. The red line is simple: no A2-s1,d0 report, no tender.

Infographic: manufacturer shortlist scorecard with capacity, certification, Gulf 45C and C4 C5 adaptation, batch traceability and Africa logistics readiness
Shortlist scorecard: capacity, certification, Gulf 45°C plus C4/C5 adaptation, traceability and Africa logistics.
CriterionWhat good looks likeRed flag
Capacity≥ 12,000 m² / month, single sourceNo spare line for your programme
CertificationEN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 + AAMA 2605 / QUALANODLetter only, no notified-body report
Regional adaptationTested for 45°C, C4/C5, dustOnly temperate-climate data
TraceabilityAlloy, temper, bath per panelNo batch record
LogisticsContainer plan to Africa, spare panelsUndefined freight and lead time

For a Gulf or East African tower the regional adaptation line is the one most suppliers fail: a panel proven in a temperate climate is not automatically safe at a 45°C design day with C4/C5 chlorides and wind-borne dust. A manufacturer who already runs a full facade line — kinetic, unitised glazing and aluminium cladding — can also carry the interface details that a single-product shop cannot, which is the comparison in our guide.

Key takeaways

  • A2-s1,d0 (EN 13501-1) is the high-rise facade minimum: limited combustibility, lowest smoke, no burning droplets.
  • Aluminium base metal is A1; the cladding system rating is what the authority checks, so an anodized finish holds A2 most reliably.
  • Anodizing to QUALANOD class AA15–AA25 (5–20 µm, 200–500 HV, ΔE ≤ 2.5) is inorganic and never needs recoating.
  • Ask for the actual EN 13501-1 report from a notified body; match the product scope to your exact panel build-up.
  • Shortlist with a scorecard: capacity, certification, 45°C + C4/C5 adaptation, traceability and Africa logistics — no A2 report means no tender.

Frequently asked questions

What fire rating is required for facade cladding in high-rise buildings?

High-rise facades typically require a minimum of A2-s1,d0 under EN 13501-1, referenced by SBC 901 and Mostadam in the Gulf. A2 means limited combustibility, s1 is the lowest smoke class and d0 means no burning droplets. The aluminium base metal is A1 non-combustible, but the full panel system must carry the A2-s1,d0 rating.

What is A2-s1,d0 classification for aluminum cladding?

A2-s1,d0 is a reaction-to-fire class: A2 is limited combustibility, s1 is the lowest smoke production, and d0 means no burning droplets are shed. For aluminium, an anodized inorganic finish keeps the A2 rating of the base metal, while organic coatings must be formulated as non-combustible-rated systems to reach A2.

What standards should an A2 aluminum cladding manufacturer meet?

At minimum: EN 13501-1 for fire (A2-s1,d0), AAMA 2605 or QUALANOD / ISO 7599 for finish, EN 12206-1 for powder, ISO 9223 for corrosivity class, and SBC 901 with Mostadam for the Saudi market. Each standard covers a different failure mode, so a single certificate is not enough.

How do you verify a cladding supplier's fire test reports?

Request the actual EN 13501-1 report from a notified body and confirm the product scope matches your exact panel thickness, core and coating. Check anodizing or coating batch tests (salt spray, hardness, ΔE), ISO 9001 and per-panel traceability, then verify the production line with an audit rather than trusting a certificate letter.

How do you shortlist aluminum cladding manufacturers for a tower?

Use a scorecard weighting capacity (≥ 12,000 m² per month), certification completeness, regional adaptation to 45°C and C4/C5, batch traceability and Africa logistics. Reject any supplier without a valid EN 13501-1 A2-s1,d0 report regardless of price, because that is the non-negotiable line for a tower.

References

Need a defensible cladding supplier shortlist?

Send us the elevations, panel build-up, finish intent and design temperature. We return an A2-s1,d0 document checklist, the EN 13501-1 scope match for your exact panel, the anodizing or coating specification with batch testing, and a manufacturer scorecard with the red flags written down — checked against a 45°C design day and SBC / Mostadam requirements. Talk to the engineering team.

All INDECO articles → →